Click here or hit the Enter key on your keyboard to go to our Text Only Site. Eastern's Mission   Search  
Athletics
Text Only Version

Eastern's Home Page

Track: Men, Women Excel in Opener

In first outdoor meet of season, Warriors capture ten Top 3 finishes

hultzman 72_1076.jpg

Eastern Men's Finishers.pdf   Eastern Women's Finishers.pdf

NEW LONDON --  The Eastern Connecticut State University men's and women's track and field team qualified for post-season competition 14 times when the teams opened the 2013 outdoor season Saturday at the U.S. Coast Guard Academy Spring Invitational.

Fredrick Hewett (at left),  Lauren Hultzman (at right)

As a team, the men placed seventh (41 points) in an 11-team field and the women seventh among 12 teams with 63 points.

En route to qualifying for the New England Division III Championships in May, sophomore Nikki Chambers (East Hampton) outran a field of 33 competitors to win the 800 meters in a time of 2:21.00.

Eastern also posted four second-place finishes: junior Fred Hewett (New London) in the 200 (22.51), the men's 4x100 relay (43.71), senior Cora Gingras (East Hampton) in the triple jump (35-1 ¾), and junior Lauren Hultzman (Putnam) in the high jump (5-3).

Sophomore Andre Reynolds (Hartford), the indoor 60 meter hurdles record-holder, finished third in the 110 hurdles in a time of 15.49 to qualify for the New England Open, ECAC and New England Division III Championships. The men's 4x100 relay also qualified for all three regional post-season championships, while Hultzman reached the standard for Division III New England and ECAC competition in the high jump.

Additional individuals qualifying for the New England Division III Championship were Hewett in the 200, the men's 4x400 relay, Gingras in both the triple and high jump, and freshman Emily Kohn (Columbia) in the discus.

Other men finishing in the top-half of their events were freshman John Boisette (East Hartford), who was tenth among 40 in the 100 and 25th among 56 in the 200; freshman Kyle Bolden (South Windsor), who tied for 12th among 24 in the long jump and fifth among 13 in the triple jump; sophomore D'Vonte Chambers (West Haven), who was 12th among 29 in the 400; Hewett, who was second among 56 in the 200; junior Andrew Prince (Orange), who was third among 40 in the 100 and 16th among 56 in the 200; Reynolds, who was third among 15 in the 110 hurdles; freshman Brandon Sullivan (Coventry, RI), who was 14th among 40 in the 100 and 20th among 56 in the 200; and senior Alex Verrill (Hiram, ME), who was ninth among 24 in the long jump.

For the women, junior Tacia Bryant (Guilford) was 18th among 50 in the 200 and fourth among 23 in the long jump; senior Christine Charpentier (Monroe)  21st among 50 in the 200; Gingras  tied for fourth among ten in the jump, second among 16 in the triple jump and seventh among 23 in the long jump; Hultzman  second among ten in the high jump, fifth among 20 in the javelin, and third among 23 in the long jump; Kohn fifth among 21 in the discus; junior Akaya McElveen (New Haven) seventh among 27 in the 400,  junior Alexa Palasky (Griswold)  seventh among 14 in the 5000 and the 4x100 relay was third among eight.

Hultzman competed in five individual events and totalled 18 of the women's point total in three of them, Gingras compiling 14 1/2 points in her three individual events.

The men's 4x100 relay was a combined effort of Hewitt, Chambers, Prince and Boisette. The women's 4x100 relay was comprised of Bryant, Charpentier, McElveen and Chambers.

Eastern competes in the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth Corsair Classic Saturday.

 

April 2013

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30